© 2019 Anglican Marriage Encounter - Registered Charity No. 292594      Privacy Policy

MARRIED?
A time for just the two of you 
Marriage Encounter
Anglican Expression

The Anglican Marriage Encounter Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

Anglican Marriage Encounter (Register Charity No. 292594) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. In this document we are referred to as AME.

2. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

3. How we acquire your personal data

• The primary method of acquiring your data is via the booking form on our websites (marriageencounter.org.uk and engagedencounter.org.uk). Submitting the booking form also stores the IP address of the device you used and the date and time of the submission.
• We also acquire additional data that you voluntarily provide during and after your weekend either on paper or electronically.
• Officers of AME may also acquire and store data during personal interactions with you. For example, you may tell them of a change of address or a willingness to volunteer for an activity undertaken by AME. We do not purchase lists of personal data from third parties.

4. How do we process your personal data?

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). AME complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
• To enable us to manage our relationship with you when you book to come on a weekend that we run for engaged or married couples;
• To provide ongoing support to couples who have been on our weekends;
• To promote the interests of AME;
• To manage our volunteers;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
• To inform you of news, events, and activities of AME;
• To troubleshoot any issues with our websites and to protect our websites by detecting undesirable activity.
Some of these purposes require us to share your contact details with external service providers such as (but not limited to) the providers of web-based information storage services, the providers of banking and payment services, the venues where weekends are held, the fulfilment house for dispatch of our magazine, the provider of bulk email services for our monthly email news and HMRC for Gift Aid claims.
Where data is processed outside the European Economic Area (currently only for the monthly email news) we limit the data to the minimum needed to carry out the service (e.g. first name, surname and email address only) and we ensure the service provider is contractually obliged to handle data in full compliance with GDPR principles and has been independently certified to be compliant.

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

During the period from you booking to come on a weekend with us until you complete that weekend or until you tell us you no longer wish to have any contact with us, we process your personal information because the processing is in our legitimate interests, that is because it is necessary for us do to so in order to provide the booked weekend or any alternative weekend for you.
After you have completed a weekend, processing may be carried out by AME, which is a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
• the processing relates only to persons who have attended Encounter Weekends (or those who have regular contact with AME in connection with those purposes stated above); and
• there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with our volunteer officers and external service providers in order to carry out a service for you or to contact you in connection with the legitimate business of AME and for no other purpose.
We will not share your data with other third parties unless you give your explicit consent on each occasion.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data for as long as it is relevant to our relationship with you and/or for legal reasons.
Normally, we will retain your booking information until we have completed our administration processes following your attendance at the weekend on which you booked. If you do not attend the weekend or fail to complete the booking process, for example, by not paying the booking fee, we may retain your booking data for a period to allow you to rebook more easily. After this period (which may be longer than 24 months), we will erase all identifying data though we may retain statistical information such as your approximate location (first group from postcode) and how you heard about AME.
After you have completed your weekend and have confirmed the data we already hold and/or you have provided additional or alternative information, we will normally retain this information in perpetuity unless you exercise your right at any time to require us to erase it or to update it. This is because, even if we lose touch with you, you may contact us in future and ask us to re-establish contact. We will use the data we hold to verify that you have been on a weekend and are entitled to be included in our ongoing support provision.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data that AME holds about you;
• The right to request that AME corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for AME to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office Details of how to do this are available on their website, www.ico.org.uk, though we would hope you would give us the opportunity to correct the matter first.

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Policy, then we will provide you with a notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact:

Before your weekend:
The Booking Couple at booking@marriageencounter.org.uk for Marriage Encounter bookings or
The Booking Couple at booking@engagedencounter.org.uk for Engaged Encounter bookings.

After you have completed your weekend:
The Database Couple at db@marriageencounter.org.uk.

Or use the contact us form on our websites.

You may also write to us care of:
Ray & Val Humby
39 Mayfield Avenue
Orpington
Kent
BR6 0AJ


Last updated: 12 September 2019